Partenaires

logo Sphere
CNRS
Logo Université Paris-Diderot Logo Université Paris1-Panthéon-Sorbonne


Rechercher

Sur ce site

Sur le Web du CNRS


Accueil > Archives > Actualités > SPHERE Events : October 2019 – March 2020

SPHERE Events : October 2019 – March 2020



To : Current month /
2018–2019 / 2017–2018 /

All sessions of SPHERE seminars are suspended from March 15 due to covid-19. We hope to be able to provide further updates soon. Take good care of yourself for all and see you soon.


To : February 2020, January 2020, December 2019, November 2019, October 2019 ;


MARCH 2020

M T W Th F
2 3 4 5 6-7
9 10 11 12 !! 13 !!
16 17 !! 18 19 20
23 24 25 26 27
30 31
Univ. of Paris (PRG Diderot) :
access + campus map
Activities SPHERE,
2020/03 to download


Monday 2, 14:00–17:00, Room Gris, 734A
Reading Mathematical Texts

  • Alexei Volkov (National Tsing Hua University)
    Mathematical Treatises from Dunhuang


Tuesday 3, 9:00 – 13:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B
Seminar of the PhDs Students ED 623 of SPHERE

: : Drafts



Thursday 5, 9:30–17:30, Room Mondrian, 646A
Mathematics 19th and 20eth, History and Philosophy

  • Cédric Vergnerie (University of Paris –ED623, SPHERE)
    Sur une controverse entre Kronecker et Picard
  • Nicolas Michel (Univ. de Paris –ED 623, SPHERE) :
    Le principe de correspondance dans le projet Brill-Noether


Thursday 5, 9:30–17:30, Room Mondrian, 646A

History of Science, History of Text [abstracts online]

: : Working with and Interpreting Columns

  • Christine Proust (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Sémantique des colonnes dans quelques textes mathématiques cunéiformes
  • Agathe Keller (CNRS, SPHERE)
    La colonne comme outil de calcul dans les commentaires mathématiques en Sanskrit :
    avec ou sans sens ?
  • Emmylou Haffner (University Paris-Sud)
    Mise en page des brouillons mathématiques : colonnes, colonnes et colonnes


Friday 6 et Saturday 7, 9:00–12:30, Sorbonne

GRAMATA Ph.D Students’ mornings [abstracts online]

: : Study mornings of the G.R.A.M.A.T.A. (Antiquity, Middle Ages, Arab Transmission Research Group), organized by M. Rogasch & U. Chaintreuil, (ED 280, Paris 1, Gramata & SPHERE)

Friday, Room G606

  • 9:00
    Yujung Su
    L’entrelacement des formes et la dialectique dans le Sophiste
  • 10:00–11:00
    Ulysse Chaintreuil
    La prédication hylémorphique dans definiens aristotélicien
  • 11:15
    Miriam Rogasch
    al-Fârâbî et les Seconds Analytiques I, 33

Saturday, Room Hallwarch

  • 9:00
    Axel Fouquet
    Chercher pour trouver, trouver pour chercher : temps et progrès spirituel chez Saint-Augustin
  • 10:00–11:00
    Naïma Hadj Abderrahmane
    Une nouvelle lecture d’al-Kindî
  • 11:15
    Clémence Masson
    Y a-t-il des amours intellectuelles ? Albert le Grand en marge d’Aristote


Wednesday 11, 10:00–13:00, Room Malevitch, 483A

ANR Mathesis [abstracts online]

: : Study Day on the imaginary at Leibniz, organized by V. de Risi (CNRS, SPHERE)

10:00–10:15 welcome coffee

  • 10:15–11:30
    Shinji Ikeda (Toyama University, Japan)
    La nature des quantités imaginaires chez Leibniz

11:30–11:45 Break

  • 11:45–13:00
    Osvaldo Ottaviani (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italie)
    Leibniz’s Imaginary Bridge : The Analogy between Possibilia and Imaginary Numbers in the Paris Notes


Thursday 12 !! postponed to December in view of the health situation in Europe !!
Science and Philosophy from Ancient to Modern Age

: : Prophecy and revelation in Arab-Islamic and Jewish philosophical traditions
Study Day organised by S. di Donato

  • 9:30
    Silvia Di Donato (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Introduction to the Day.
    La Scène du mont Sinaï dans le discours sur la prophétie chez Maïmonide, d’après les autographes du Guide des égarés
  • 10:15
    Olga Lizzini (Universities of Amsterdam & Geneva)
    Intellect et imagination : autour de la conception de la prophétie dans la falsafa

Break

  • 11:30
    Meryem Sebti (CNRS, UMR 8230)
    L’angélologie comme fondement de l’expérience prophétique chez Avicenne

Lunchbreak

  • 14:00
    Peter Adamson (University of Munich)
    Averroes’ Decisive Treatise (Faṣl al-maqāl) and Exposition (Kashf) as Dialectical Works
  • 15:00
    David Lemler (University of Strasbourg)
    Tradition et philosophie dans l’établissement du sens des textes prophétiques chez Maïmonide et Albalag


Thursday 12, 9:30–17:00, Room Valentin, 454A

Social issues and diffusion of the History of Science [presentation online]

: : Study Day of LDAR & SPHERE laboratories, organized by C. de Varent (LDAR& SPHERE) & N. Décamp (LDAR)

  • Angeliki Monnier (University of Lorraine, CREM)
    Analyser les usages des médias numériques : état de lieux et perspectives
  • Gabriel Pallarès (University of Montpellier, LIRDEF)
    Argumentation socio-scientifique et enjeux de l’histoire des sciences
  • Barbara Jamin (Lycée Léonard de Vinci, Levallois Perret)
    En quoi l’enseignement d’histoires des Sciences au Lycée constitue une expérience innovante de transdisciplinarité ?


Friday 13 !! postponed !!

Powers of Imagination. Historical Approach.

  • 9:30
    Thibaut Trochu (University of Lille/INSPE)
    L’imagination religieuse selon William James
  • 10:30 Break
  • 10:45–12:15
    Benoit Grévin (CNRS / CRH)
    Boncompagno, l’intellectus imaginarius et la transumptio. « Imaginer » le monde à travers la métaphore au XIIIe siècle
  • 13:30–15:00
    Nicolas Weill-Parot (EPHE/Saprat)
    Action à distance et imagination dans les commentaires de la Physique d’Aristote (XIIIe-XVe siècles)
  • 15:15–16:45
    Roberto Poma (UPEC)
    Misère et grandeur Della forza della fantasia umana (1745) de Ludovico Muratori


Friday 13, 9:30–12:30, Room Mondrian, 646A

Mathematics from Ancient to Modern Age

  • Guillaume Loizelet (University of Paris–ED 623, SPHERE & University of Toulouse)
    Al-Bīrūnī et un possible obstacle mathématique à la prise en compte du volume des planètes dans la détermination de leur distance à la Terre


Friday 13, 14:30–17:30, Room Rothko, 412B
Averroes’s Cosmology : The Middle Commentary on the De Caelo of Aristotle

  • Edmond Mazet (University of Lille)
    CMDC II,13-14 : Immobilité, situation et figure de la terre. Partie constructive


Monday 16, 9:30–12:00, Room Klimt, 366A
History and Philosophy of Mathematics

: : History of Mereology in pre-Modern Science [Presentation online]

Session organized by V. de Risi (CNRS, SPHERE)

  • 9:30–10:30
    Klaus Robering (University of Southern Denmark)
    Parthood and Size in Euclid (and beyond) [rés.]
  • 10:30–11:30
    Jean-Pascal Anfray (ENS, Paris)
    Descartes and Holenmerism revisited [rés.]


Tuesday 17, 9:00–13:00, en salle Gris, 734A [report de la séance du 10/12]
Seminar of the PhDs Students ED 623 of SPHERE

  • Benoît Duchemann (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Modèles et Comparaison : de la nécessité d’un modèle pour permettre la comparaison à la contingence au modèle de représentation. Le cas particulier du machine learning
  • -* YANG Liqiong (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    La relation entre l’environnement et la maladie dans les m édecines grecque et chinoise au tournant de notre ère (du Ve siècle avant JC au IIe siècle après JC)


Tuesday 17, !!! cancelled !!!
Study Day of the Working Group “Axioms & definitions"

Organised in the framework of the working group “Axioms & definitions”,
co-steered by Vincenzo de Risi (SPHERE), Paola Cantù (CGGG), Gabriella Crocco (CGGG) & Andy Arana (IHPST), a collaboration
of SPHere, the CGGG of Aix-Marseille, & the IHPST

11:30am-1:00pm

  • Jeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University)
    Formal Methods and the Epistemology of Mathematics [abs. online]

1:00pm-2:00pm Lunchbreak

2:00pm-3:30pm

  • Ryota Akiyoshi (Waseda Institute for Advanced Study and Keio University) [abs. online]


Thursday 23, 13:00–16:00, Build. Olympe de Gouges, Room 354
Reading group of cuneiform mathematical texts

  • Christine Proust (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Nouveaux textes de procédure provenant de la région de la Diyala publiés par J. Friberg et F. Al-Rawi, IM 121613 et IM 121512
  • Discussion on the transliteration conventions of mathematical texts


Monday 23, 13:00–16:00, bât. Olympe de Gouges, Room 354

Reading group of cuneiform mathematical texts

  • Christine Proust (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Nouveaux textes de procédure provenant de la région de la Diyala publiés par J. Friberg et F. Al-Rawi, IM 121613 et IM 121512 [suite]


Wednesday 25, 15:00 – 17:00, EHESS, Room 9, 105 bd Raspail

The “arts of thinking” mathematics

  • Sophie Desrosiers (EHESS), Marc Chemillier (EHESS), Eric Vandendriessche (CNRS, SPHERE) :
    Introduction du séminaire


Wednesday 25, 14:00–18:00, Room Gris, 734A

PHASE-Chemistry

  • Cynthia Colmellere (Lecturer in sociology IDHES, ENS Paris-Saclay, Centrale Supélec)
    Le travail d’analyse des matériaux anciens : l’échantillon et la trace
  • Virginie Fonteneau (Lecturer in History of science, HDR, GHDSO, Université Paris-Saclay)
    Des acteurs et des lieux de la chimie en France au XIXe siècle : création, devenir et ancrage territorial
    des cours publics de chimie


Thursday 25, 14:00–17:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B

PHiS IA : Philosophy, History & Sociology of Artificial Intelligence

: : Logic and proof in IA / IA and deliberation

  • Jean Sallantin (Pre, LIRMM, Univ. de Montpellier)
    Le débat public : un défi à l’IA [rés.]


Thursday 26, 14:30–16:30, Room Gris, 734A

PHASE-Chemistry

  • Jean Trouchaud (ingénieur, docteur en histoire des idées, membre de l’Académie Alphonse Allais et du Comité Moissan 2006 ; co-réalisateur du film qui a été consacré à Henri Moissan en 2013, financé par le CNRS et la Maison Internationale de la Chimie)
    Histoire de la chimie : Henri Moissan (1852-1907), premier Français Prix Nobel de chimie
    et l’un des pionniers de l’électrométallurgie


Tuesday 31, 9:00–13:00, Room Gris, 734A
Seminar of the PhDs Students of SPHERE

: : School programs and textbooks as sources




FEBRUARY 2020

M T W Th F
3 4 5 !! 6 !! 7
10 11 12 13 14 !!
17 18 19 20 !! 21
24 25 26 !! 27 28
Univ. of Paris (site PRG Diderot) :
access + map campus PRG
Activities SPHERE, February 2020
(provisional) to download

Monday 3, 9:30–13:00, Room Klein, 371A
Mathematics 19th and 20eth, History and Philosophy

  • Cédric Vergnerie (Université de Paris –ED623, SPHERE)
    Sur une controverse entre Kronecker et Picard
  • Erwan Penchèvre (CAPHES, & SPHERE)
    Suite du projet Brill-Noether


Monday 3, session postponed
Reading Mathematical Texts

  • Hasan Amini (University of Teheran)
    A delicate method for the calculation of π in an anonymous 15th century text in Arabic
  • Alexis Trouillot (Univ. de Paris –ED623, SPHERE)

    La « correction » dans le commentaire du chapître des héritages du Mukhtaṣar Khalīl de Sīdiyyā al-Kabīr



Tuesday 4, 9:00–13:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B
Seminar of the PhDs Students of SPHERE

: : Scientific Selves

  • Nicolas Michel (Univ. de Paris –ED623, SPHERE)
    Personae et scientific selves


Wednesday 5, session cancelled

Historical, philosophical and anthropological approaches to numbers, measurement and measurability

: : One problem, several possible measures

Organisation : E. Lejeune, M. Lacomme, M. Pegny

  • Guillaume Lecointre (Professor, Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle)
    La mesure de la parenté entre espèces et de la construction des arbres phylogénétiques
  • Christophe Denis (Laboratoire LIP6, Sorbonne University)
    Quelles métriques pour l’apprentissage machine ? Impact sur l’explicabilité et l’éthique
  • Edgar Lejeune (Univ. de Paris–ED 623 & Paris 1, SPHERE & LATTICE)
    Féodalité et analyses factorielles. Un débat autour de la synthèse historique dans le Médiéviste et l’ordinateur (1981-1982)


Thursday 6, session cancelled

History of Science, History of Text [abs. online]

: : Diagrams 1

  • Julie Lefebvre (University Paris-Ouest-Nanterre, MoDyCo, UMR 7114)
    Quelques remarques sur l’articulation d’un diagramme à une ligne écrite : typologie et enjeux interprétatifs
  • Adeline Reynaud (Université de Paris –ED623, SPHERE)
    Techniques et procédures de tracé des diagrammes mathématiques à l’époque paléo-babylonienne
  • Micheline Decorps (University Blaise Pascal, Clermont II)
    Sur la relation entre texte et figure dans les traités mathématiques et techniques grecs : étude de quelques exemples


Friday 7, 16:15–18:15, Room 153, Building Olympe de Gouges
Meetings HPS of Paris Diderot

Hommage à Cavaillès, (Éditions du CNRS, 2015) & Cavaillès, (Les Belles Lettres, 2013)

Presentation by the author : Hourya Benis-Sinaceur (CNRS IHPST) & one of the directors, Jean-Jacques Szczeciniarz (HPS, SPHERE)

In accordance with the motion passed by the Department of History and Philosophy of Science at Paris Diderot University and by the SPHERE laboratory, this seminar, part of the training of the Lophiss-SPH master, is maintained, and will be preceded, at 3 p.m. : 30, in the same room, of a discussion on the bills in progress and the actions of protest which they arouse



Friday 14, 9:30–12:30, session cancelled

Mathematics from Ancient to Modern Age

  • Vincenzo de Risi (CNRS, SPHERE)
    The discovery of non-euclidean geometry. Johann Lambert and modern axiomatics


Wednesday 19, 14:00 – 17:00, Room Rothko, 412B [tbc]
ANR Mathesis

  • Valérie Debuiche (AMU, Centre Gille Gaston Granger)
    Quelques réflrxions sur l’analysis situs chez Leibniz
  • Presentation of works of young researchers : V. Leroux, A. Remaki


Thursday 20, session cancelled

PHiS IA : Philosophy, History & Sociology of Artificial Intelligence [abs. online]

: : Philosophy of AI : Perception, Cognition and AI

  • Gunnar Declerck (Mcf, COSTECH EA 2223, UTC)
    Formaliser et mécaniser la cognition. Quelques critiques et comment les désamorcer [rés.]
  • Jean-Michel Roy (ENS de Lyon & ECNU Shanghai)
    A quelles conditions un artefact peut-il être intentionnel ? La condition d’incorporation


Monday 24, session cancelled

History and Philosophy of Mathematics
: : Tables and theory

Session organised by Agathe Keller (CNRS, SPHERE)

  • Matthieu Husson (Observatoire de Paris, SYRTE)
  • Samuel Gessner (CIUHCT, University of Lisbon)


Monday 24 & Tuesday 25, IReSP, Paris BIOPARK, 8 rue de la Croix Jarry, Paris 75013

“Therapeutic Education” : What’s in a name ?
Workshop international in the framework of the Project ETHE. Conception & organisation : Marie Gaille et Mathilde Lancelot, sponsored by IReSP.

Speakers : A. Berkesse, A. Brédart, C. Bréfel-Courbon, F. Brugère, É. Corsetti, I. Devisch, S. Dolbeault, N. Foureur, M. Gaille, D. Grabli, M. Lancelot, C. Llambrich, C. Mohara, T. Moerenhout, M.-P. Pomey, E. Renault-Tessier, E. Schmitt, A. Welaratne, M.-L. Welter and four themes : 1. « Therapeutic education » - semantic issues and historical approaches, 2. « Therapeutic education » as a political issue, 3. Technological care and « therapeutic education »,, 4. Educational models, care and the relationship to one’s condition.

[Program to download] (in French)



Wednesday 26, session cancelled

The “arts of thinking” mathematics

This seminar is the continuity of "Practices, Artefacts and Mathematics : Ethnomathematics, Anthropology, History".

  • Marc Chemillier (EHESS), Sophie Desrosiers (EHESS), Eric Vandendriessche (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Introduction to the seminar


Thursday 27, 9:30–17:00, Room Mondrian, 646A
Science and Philosophy from Ancient to Modern Age

: : Methodologies for the critical edition of mathematical and philosophical texts from Antiquity

Organisation : Valérie Cordonier et Sabine Rommevaux-Tani

  • 9:30–12:30, with a break at 11:00
    Bernard Vitrac (CNRS, ANHIMA)
    Les principes de la philologie classique sont-ils pertinents pour l’édition des textes mathématiques grecs anciens : préalables à une nouvelle édition critique des Éléments d’Euclide (1. État de la question — 2. Réflexions méthodologiques)
  • 14:00–15:30
    Mai-Lan Boureau (University Paris 1)
    Editer le traité aristotélicien Du ciel
  • 16:00–17:00
    Roundtable with V. Cordonier, S. Rommevaux-Tani, ,Iacopo Costa (CNRS, LEM), Aurora Panzica (UNIL)


Friday 28, 10:00–17:00, Centre Panthéon, Room 216
The Desire
Seminar of History of Ancient, Medieval and Arabic Philosophy, organized by the Gramata Team (UFR de philosophie, Université Paris 1, SPHERE-UMR 7219)

: : VI. Erôs, Pleasure and Desire in Platon and Aristotle

  • Roberto Granieri (Univ. of Toronto)
    La métaphysique du plaisir dans le Philèbe
  • Olivier Renaut (IRePh, Univ. Paris Nanterre)
    Erôs et tripartition de l’âme
  • Carlo Natali (Univ. Ca’ Foscari, Venise)
    La mécanique du désir chez Aristote, De anima III 7
  • Fabienne Baghdassarian (Univ. of Rennes 1)
    Erôs chez Aristote


Friday 28, 14:30–17:30, Room Rothko, 412B [tbc]
Averroes’s Cosmology : The Middle Commentary on the De Caelo of Aristotle

  • Edmond Mazet (University de Lille)
    CMDC II,13-14 : Immobilité, situation et figure de la terre. Réfutation d’Anaximandre à propos de la cause de l’immobilité de la terre


Top of page

JANUARY 2020

M T W Tu F
2 3 4 3
6 !! 7 8 !! 9 10
13 !!
postponed
to 27
14 15 16 17 !!
20 21 22 !! 23 24
27 !! 28 29 30 31
Univ. Paris Diderot :
access + map campus PRG
Activities SPHERE, January 2020
(provisional) to download

Monday 6, !!!! session cancelled !!!
Reading Mathematical Texts

  • Camille Lecompte (ArScAn-VEPMO)
    Calculer des surfaces aux époques archaïques (Mésopotamie, 4e et 3e millénaires avant l’ère commune) : des exemples tirés de tablettes de Jemdet-Nasr, Umma, Fara, Girsu et autres provenances inconnues (tbc)


Tuesday 7, 9:00 – 13:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B
Seminar of the PhDs Students ED 623 of SPHERE

: : Sociologie et HPS

  • Marie Lacomme
    Importer des théories sociologiques en histoire et philosophie des sciences
  • Aurélien Brest (Ingénieur d’étude, Fondation Descartes)
    Réflexions épistémologiques sur les sondages et questionnaires
  • Gautier Depambour (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Usage des entretiens en histoire et philosophie des sciences


Wednesday 8, !!!! session cancelled !!!

Historical, philosophical and anthropological approaches to numbers, measurement and measurability

9:30–13:00, Room Mondrian, 646A
: : Text discussed : § 54 of the Correspondance of Leibniz-Clarke

Session organised by N. de Courtenay & S. Rommevaux-Tani

  • Nadine de Courtenay (HPS, Univ. of Paris–Denis Diderot, & SPHERE)
  • Sabine Rommevaux-Tani (CNRS, SPHERE)

14:30–16:30, Room Gris, 734A :
Les systèmes de numération écrite et les langues : historiographie et approche critique (continuation of the session of November 20 2019)

Organisation : C. Proust. For more information on texts discussed, write to christine.proust ( at ) orange.fr.



Wednesday 8, 15:00–17:00, !!!! session cancelled !!!

The “arts of thinking” mathematics

Seminar in the continuity of "Practices, Artefacts and Mathematics : Ethnomathematics, Anthropology, History"

  • Sophie Desrosiers (EHESS), Marc Chemillier (EHESS) et Eric Vandendriessche (CNRS, SPHERE) : Introduction to the seminar


Thursday 9, 13:00–16:00, Room 324, Building Olympe de Gouges

Reading group of cuneiform mathematical texts

  • Louise Quillien (ArScAn-VEPMO)
    Exercices mathématiques paléo-babyloniens sur les variations des prix du marché


Friday 10, !!!! session cancelled !!!

Averroes’s Cosmology : The Middle Commentary on the De Caelo of Aristotle

  • Edmond Mazet (University of Lille) (tbc)
    CMDC II,13-14 : Immobilité, situation et figure de la terre. Réfutation d’Anaximandre à propos de la cause de l’immobilité de la terre


Monday 13, 9:30–17:30, Room Kandinsky, 631B

Knowledge and field in health : ethical and epistemological issues

New doctoral seminar ED 623 "Scientific knowledge" for the University of Paris and ED 578, "Human and social sciences" for the University of Saint-Quentin en Yvelines, a proposal of M. Gaille & M. Spranzi

9:30–10:00 Welcome

9:30–12:30

  • Tour de table
  • Methodology session on qualitative health research : discussion on 3 texts (Winance, Kivitz, Troisœufs)
  • Conference : presentation by A. Camus, M. Gaille and C. Gilart de Keranflec’h from La nature humaine à la lumière de la psychopathologie, commented translation of the book by Kurt Goldstein, to be published in 2020 in Les Belles Lettres, al. Medicine and Human Sciences —or Jean-Marc Mouillie, Travaux sur les procès de Nuremberg

14:30–16:30

  • Presentation and discussion, Perrine Galmiche : Ethique, esthétique et obésité : application à la la chirurgie bariatrique
  • Presentation and discussion, Clémence Guillermain : Vision biologique et expérience subjective du vieillissement


Tuesday 14, 9:30–13:00, Room Klein, 371A
Mathematics 19th and 20eth, History and Philosophy

  • Elena Rinaldi (Università di Modena)
    Sur la notion de faisceau chez Leray et Cartan
  • Nicolas Michel (Univ. de Paris –ED 623, SPHERE)
    Suite du projet Brill-Noether


Thursday 16, !!9:30–13:00 !!, Room Mondrian, 646A

History of Science, History of Text [abstracts online]

: : Shaping and reshaping scholarly texts 2

  • He BIAN (Princeton University)
    Reading medical recipe collections in eighteenth-century China : textual migrations and contextual mutations
  • Edgar Lejeune (Universities de Paris–ED 623, SPHERE, & Sorbonne nouvelle, LATTICE)
    Comment le comité de rédaction d’une publication peut-il provoquer l’apparition d’un genre de texte ? Le cas du bulletin de liaison Le Médiéviste et l’ordinateur
  • Marie Lacomme (University of Paris–ED 623, SPHERE)

    Déceler une position philosophique dans une publication scientifique : le cas de la frontière homme-animal en éthologie (1960-2000)


Friday 17, !!! session postponed !!!

Mathematics from Ancient to Modern Age

  • Mattia Brancato (ANR Mathesis, SPHERE)
    Mathematical achievements in Leibniz’s binary arithmetic


Monday 20, 15:00–18:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B

Iran and Medicine from yesterday to today

Study Day organised by M. Katouzian-Safadi, A.-M. Moulin

  • Mehrnaz Kaftouzian-Safadi (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Le tempérament ou mizāğ, sa pertinence dans la pratique médicale chez Rāzī (865-925)
  • Anne-Marie Moulin ( SPHERE & University Senghor d’Alexandrie)
    La médecine qadjar du 19e siècle, au miroir de l’œuvre du docteur Johann Schlimmer
  • Hormoz Ebrahimnejad ( University of Southampton, secant chair of the ISSMM (Institute for the Study of Islam and the Muslim World))
    Le rôle de la médecine traditionnelle dans le développement de la médecine moderne in Iran


Tuesday 21, 17:00–19:00, Room Rothko, 412B
History and Philosophy of Physics

  • Florian Laguens (IPC, Paris)
    Arthur S. Eddington philosophe de la physique


Wednesday 22, !!!! session cancelled !!!

Seminar in the continuity of "Practices, Artefacts and Mathematics : Ethnomathematics, Anthropology, History"

Pratiques, artefacts et mathématiques : ethnomathématique, anthropologie, histoire

  • Maria Cecilia Fantinato (Université Fédérale de Fluminese, Brésil)
    Mouvements de l´éthnomathématique au Brésil


Friday 24, 14:30–17:30, Room Rothko, 412B

Averroes’s Cosmology : The Middle Commentary on the De Caelo of Aristotle

  • Edmond Mazet (University of Lille) (tbc)
    CMDC II,13-14 : Immobilité, situation et figure de la terre. Réfutation d’Anaximandre à propos de la cause de l’immobilité de la terre


Monday 27, !!!! session cancelled !!!

History and Philosophy of Mathematics [abstracts online]

: : Numbers that we do not add
Session prepared by K. Chemla & C. Proust

  • Christine Proust (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Nombres et opérations selon les textes mathématiques cunéiformes : du paradigme linéaire aux problèmes quadratiques
  • Karine Chemla (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Kummer et les diviseurs idéaux
  • Nicolas Michel (Univ. de Paris –ED 623, SPHERE)
    Le problème de l’addition dans la genèse du calcul de Schubert


Thursday 30, 13:00–16:00, Room 324, Building Olympe de Gouges

Reading group of cuneiform mathematical texts

  • Christine Proust (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Nouveaux textes de procédure provenant de la région de la Diyala publiés par J. Friberg et F. Al-Rawi, IM 121613 et IM 121512


Thursday 30, 14:00–17:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B

PHiS IA : Philosophy, History & Sociology of Artificial Intelligence [abstracts online]

: : Progress, IA and ethics

  • Vincent C. Müller (Pr de philosophie et d’éthique, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology)
    Is it time for robot rights ? [abs.]
  • Sonia Desmoulin-Canselier (Laboratoire Droit et Changement Social, UMR 6297 CNRS, University of Nantes)
    La place de l’humain dans un monde algorithmé : questionnements juridiques sur les conditions du déploiement des systèmes algorithmiques d’aide à la décision [abs.]

Top of page




DECEMBER 2019

M Tu W T F
2 3 4 5 6
9 10 !! 11 !! 12 13
16 17 18 19 !! 20 !!
23 24 25 26 27
30 31
Univ. Paris Diderot :
access + map campus PRG
Activities SPHERE in December
to download


Tuesday 3, 14:00–16:00, Room Gris, 737A
Metaphors for learning medicine by the book

Tuesday 3, 17:00–19:00, Room Rothko, 412B
History and Philosophy of Physics

  • Arianna Borrelli (Univ. of Lüneburg)
    Narrating unity : the role of story-telling in high energy physics

Wednesday 4, 9:30 – 13:00, Room Klein, 371A
Mathematics 19th and 20eth, History and Philosophy

  • Raphaël Alexandre (Institut Mathématique de Jussieu)
    Approches de la géométrie contemporaine : Elie Cartan, William Thurston
  • Planning of the Project of translation of Bericht of Brill-Noether


Friday 6, 14:00–17:00, Building Sophie Germain, Room 1012

The experience of techniques : collections, reconstructions, knowledge and know-how

: : Materials and objects, sources of history of techniques

  • Stéphanie Leroy (LAPA), Dominique Robcis, Emmanuel Plé, Mireille Klein (C2RMF)


Monday 9, 9:30 – 17:30, Room Klimt, 366A

History and Philosophy of Mathematics [abstracts online]

About a fundamental figure : Christine Proust

Conference in honour of Christine Proust, on the occasion of his retirement,
organised by K. Chemla, A. Keller, C. Mousset, A. Reynaud

  • 9:30am–9:50am Welcome, introduction
  • 9:50am–10:25am Camille Lecompte (CNRS, ArScAn-VEPMO, Nanterre, France)
    On numeracy and use of numerals in the archaic texts : some considerations
  • 10:25am–11:00am Antoine Cavigneaux (Université de Genève, Genève, Suisse)
    L’éternelle dichotomie - lettres ou maths ? L’enseignement mathématique à l’école babylonienne
  • 11:00am–11:15am Break
  • 11:15am–11:50am Robert Middeke-Conlin (Max-Planck-Institut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte, Berlin, Allemagne)
    Education and professional practice in the Old Babylonian city of Lagaba
  • 11:50am–12:25am Adeline Reynaud (Univ. de Paris (Diderot), SPHERE)
    An air of professional education, but in what sense ? Some reflections on a small group of lenticular "educational field plans" from Old-Babylonian Sippar
  • 12:25am–13:00pm Carlos Gonçalves (Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brésil)
    “And now we can solve this simpler problem” : a note on a problem solving strategy in OldBabylonian mathematics
  • 14:20pm–14:55pm Mathieu Ossendrijver (Einstein Center Chronoi, Berlin, Allemagne)
    He wrote it for his learning. On a group of colophons from Seleucid Uruk
  • 14:55pm–15:30pm John Steele (Brown University, Providence, USA)
    Three score years and ten ? A mathematical scheme for the length of life in Babylonian
    astrology
  • 15:30pm–16:05pm Baptiste Mélès (CNRS, Archives Henri Poincaré, Nancy, France)
    Christine Proust et le projet MesoCalc
  • 16:05pm–16:20pm Break
  • 16:20pm–16:55pm René Cori (Institut de Recherche sur l’Enseignement des Mathématiques, Paris, France)
    Longtemps, elle s’est levée de bonne heure
  • 16:55pm–17:30pm Luc Trouche (ENS de Lyon, Institut Français de l’éducation, Lyon, France)
    Ressources des enseignants, ressources de la recherche
  • 17:30pm–18:00pm End word


Tuesday 10, !!!! Session postponed !!!!

Seminar of the PhDs Students of SPHERE

: : Comparaisons

  • Benoît Duchemann (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Comparaisons et intelligence artificielle
  • YANG Liqiong (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Comparer les médecines grecque et chinoise antiques


Wednesday 11, !!!! session postponed !!!!

Historical, philosophical and anthropological approaches to numbers, measurement and measurability

: : Between measurement and calculation : history of mathematical instruments

Session organized by M. Pégny [abs. online]

  • Loïc Petitgirard (CNAM)
    Mesurer et calculer : de l’histoire des instruments « réalisant une transformée de Fourier »
  • Maël Pégny (IHPST)
    Mesure ou calcul ? Enjeux historiques et philosophiques de la classification des instruments analogiques
  • 2:30pm–4:30pm : Continuation of the meeting of November 20, 2019 : end of the presentations and discussions with the speakers, Jean-Jacques Glassner, Christine Proust and Karine Chemla . For more information and to get the texts discussed, write to christine.proust ( at ) orange.fr.


Thursday 12, 9:30–17:30, Room Mondrian, 646A

History of Science, history of text [abstracts online]

: : Reading Textual Records

  • Arilès Remaki (Université Paris-Diderot, SPHERE)
    La découverte du triangle harmonique chez Leibniz : un exemple d’application de la génétique en histoire des mathématiques
  • Alban da Silva (IREM de Nouvelle-Calédonie)
    Le texte ethnographique comme source de l’ethnomathématicien
  • ZHANG Qiong (Assoc. Pr of Chinese History, Wake Forest Univ., USA, International Visiting Fellow at IKGF, FAU, Germany)
    Archiving a community of science in seventeenth-century China : a look at the textual record


Thursday 12, 10:00–17:00, !! Room Kandinsky, 631B !!

Science and Philosophy from Ancient to Modern Age

: : Place of the strange and the elusive, in the corpus of medieval texts in Arabic, Persian, Latin

Second study day : Some proposals for the inexplicable (1rst study day : Examination of the attitude of scholars)

Organisation, contact : M. Katouzian-Safadi (SPHERE)

  • 10:00–10:45 Ahmed Aarab (Univ. of Tanger)
    Ğāḥiẓ et Avicenne, lecture du Livre des Animaux d’Aristote, entre restitution et observation
  • 10:45–11:30 Meyssa Bensaad (chercheure associée, SPHERE)
    Le cas des animaux marins, dans Kitāb al-Ḥayawān chez al- Ğāḥiẓ (776-868)

11:30–11:45 break

  • 11:45–12:15 L’indétermination du genre humain et ses complexités selon Rāzī :
    Particularités humaines : Mohammad Sadr (Encyclopédie de l’Islam, Téhéran)
    Particularités animales : Mehrnaz Katouzian-Safadi (SPHERE)
  • 14:30–15:15 Pr Masoud Sadeghi (Faculté d’Histoire des Sciences et des philosophies, Univ. of Téhéran)
    Encounter with unknown, unfamiliar and unexplainable : attempts to reconstructing Ibn Sina’s research method and Program
  • 15:15–16:00 Jean-Marc Mandosio (EPHE –PSL, Section des sciences historiques et philologiques)
    Que reste-t-il des phénomènes réputés ’merveilleux’ une fois qu’on les a ’expliqués’ ? Réflexions sur les théories de la magie à la fin du Moyen Age
  • 16:00–16:30 Quelques exemples en neuroscience, de Descartes au milieu du XXe siècle
    Lecture de texte proposée par Jean-Gaël Barbara (UPMC, Neurosciences, Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine, UMR 8246 & chercheur associé SPHERE)
  • 16:30 Discussion


Friday 13, !! 9:30–18:00, Room Klimt, 366A !!

Mathematics from Ancient to Modern Age

Euclid on the road transcultural, Workshop III : On Clavius’ Edition of Euclid

Sutdy day in the framework of the seminar, organised by V. de Risi (CNRS, SPHERE, & MPIWG), with support of SPHERE and Max Planck Institute for the History of Science in Berlin

  • 9:30 Welcome
  • 9:45–11:00 Eberhard Knobloch (Berlin–Brandenburg Academy of Sciences, Berlin)
    On Clavius’s contributions to the mathematical sciences

11:00 – 11:15 break

  • 11:15–12:30 Ugo Baldini (Università di Padova)
    The Jesuits’ thrust into Slavic Europe, and the diffusion of the western Euclid
  • 13:45–15:00 Shin Higashi (Tokai University, Tokyo)
    Clavius vu de la philosophie des mathématiques au XVIe siècle

15:00–15:15 break

  • 15:15–16:30 PAN Shuyan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)
    Understanding and reinterpreting : a textual-contextual analysis of the translation of Clavius’Elements into China in the early 17th century

16:30–16:45 break

  • 16:45–18:00 Sabine Rommevaux (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Les ajoûts à la seconde édition de Clavius des Eléments d’Euclide


Friday 13, !!! postponed, informations soon online !!!
Social issues and diffusion of the History of Science [abstracts online]

Study day Charlotte de Varent (LDAR & SPHERE) et Nicolas Decamp (LDAR)

  • Angeliki Monnier (Univ. of Lorraine, CREM)
    Analyser les usages des médias numériques : état de lieux et perspectives
  • Gabriel Pallarès (Univ. of Montpellier, LIRDEF)
    Argumentation socio-scientifique et enjeux de l’histoire des sciences
  • Barbara Jamin (Lycée Léonard de Vinci, Levallois Perret)
    En quoi l’enseignement d’histoires des sciences au Lycée constitue une expérience innovante de transdisciplinarité ?


Friday 13, 14:00–17:00, Building Sophie Germain, Room 1012

The experience of techniques : collections, reconstructions, knowledge and know-how

: : Archives of Musée de La Poste : a renovation

  • Selma Ahmed-Chaouch (responsible for photographic and audiovisual collections)
  • Julie Carbonnier (responsible for the print and documentary resource center),
  • Elodie Goessant (responsible for acquisitions and heritage collections 2D)


Friday 13, !!! postponed, informations soon online !!!

Meetings HPS of Paris Diderot

La Colonisation des savoirs. Une histoire des plantes médicinales du « Nouveau Monde » (1492-1750) (Des mondes à faire, 2016)

Présented by the author : Samir Boumediene (CNRS, IHRIM, UMR 5317)



Monday 16, !!! session postponed at February 3rd, 1:30pm – 5:30pm !!!!!
Reading Mathematical Texts

: : Chemistry and environmental concept

  • Hasan Amini (Univ. of Téhéran)
    A delicate method for the calculation of π in an anonymous 15th century text in Arabic


Monday 16, 14:00 – 16:00, Room Kupka, 351A
PHASE-Chemistry

  • Dr. Guillermo Restrepo (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Allemagne)
    Chemical space : Historical trends and implications for chemistry [abs. online]


Wednesday 18, 14:30 – 17:00, Room Rothko, 412B
ANR Mathesis

  • Sandra Bella (Post-doc, ANR Mathesis)
    Presentation of the manuscript transcription work on the foundations of differential calculus
  • Valérie Debuiche (AMU, Centre Gille Gaston Granger)
    Quelques réflexions sur l’analysis situs


Thursday 19, !!! postponed to June 2020 !!!!

Reading group of cuneiform mathematical texts

  • Camille Lecompte (ArScAn-VEPMO)
    Problèmes d’algèbre métrique de la période paléo-babylonienne (following sessions 2018-2019)


Thursday 19, !!! session postponed, date precised soon online !!!!

PHiS IA : PHiS IA : Philosophy, History & Sociology of Artificial Intelligence [abstracts online]

New seminar, a proposal of Benoît Duchemann, Jean-Pierre Llored et Jean-Jacques Szczeciniarz

: : History of AI

  • Dominique Cardon (Pr de sociologie, Sciences Po & Media Lab)
    La revanche des neurones – la controverse de l’intelligence artificielle [abs.]
  • Frédéric Fürst (Mcf en IA, Univ. of Picardie & MIS)
    Intelligence artificielle et Astronautique : utopies parallèles [abs.]


Friday 20, !!! session postponed to January 24th !!!!

Averroes’s Cosmology : The Middle Commentary on the De Caelo of Aristotle

  • Edmond Mazet (Univ. of Lille)
    CMDC II,13-14 : Immobilité, situation et figure de la terre (ac)



NOVEMBER 2019


L M Me J V
1
4 5 6 7 8, 9
11 12 13 14 15, 16
18 19 20 21 22
25 26 27 28 29
Venue at SPHere
To download the SPHERE events of this month

Monday 4, 14:00–17:00, Room Gris, 734A
Reading Mathematical Texts

  • Guillaume Toucas
    Late babylonian mathematical procedure texts
  • Guillaume Loizelet (Université de Paris Diderot, SPHERE) 
    Problèmes des sphères chez Ptolémée et al-Biruni


Friday 8 & Saturday 9, Universities Paris Diderot & Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Science and Philosophy from Ancient to Modern Age

: : Science and Demonstration : Aristotle, Posterior Analytics, Book I

Organisation, contact : Pierre-Marie Morel

– Friday : University Paris Diderot, Room Mondrian, 646A
Morning
9:30 Welcome
Chair : Cristina Cerami

  • 9:45–11:00 Robert Bolton (Rutgers University) : I, 1
  • 11:15–12:30 Paolo Crivelli (Université de Genève) : I, 1-2

Afternoon, Chair : Annamaria Schiaparelli

  • 14:30–15:45 Francesca Masi (Università Ca‘ Foscari Venezia) : I, 4
  • 16:00–17:15 Yuyao Li (Université Paris) : I, 1-2

– Saturday : UFR de philosophie, Sorbonne, Room Cavaillès

Morning, Chair : Carlo Natali

  • 9:45–11:00 Pedro Mesquite (Universidade de Lisboa) : I, 22
  • 11:15–12:30 Marko Malink (New York University) : I, 1-26

Après-midi, présidence : Pierre Pellegrin



Tuesday 12, 9:30–12:30, Room Kandinsky, 631B
Seminar of the PhDs Students 623 SPHERE [abs. online]

  • Edgar Lejeune (Univ. de Paris – Paris Diderot, SPHERE, & LATTICE) 
    Rechercher et suivre un mot dans un texte : une méthode de travail


Thursday 14, 9:30–17:30, Room Mondrian, 646A
History of Science, History of Text [abs. online]

: : Shaping and reshaping scholarly texts 1

  • Nick Jacobson (SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)
    Ordering language to order the heavens : A view of alfonsine astronomical canons at the level of the manuscript
  • Hsien-chun WANG (Ts’ing-hua University, Taiwan)
    Preliminary thoughts on the pictorial errors of the Illustrated Treatise on the Marvellous Machines of the Far West (Yuanxi qiqi tushuo) (1672)
  • Jacob Olley (Universität Münster)
    Ottoman texts on the science of music


14–15–16, Room 6, Centre Panthéon-Sorbonne, 12, place du Pantheon, Paris 5th
Eleventh French PhilMath Workshop (FPMW 11) [abs. online]

Eleventh yearly workshop of philosophy of mathematicsorganized by a team of Frencg and Foreign specialists. Scientific Comitéee : A. Arana, J. Bernard, P. Cantù, V. Giardino, E. Haffner, B. Halimi, J.-B. Joinet, J.-P. Marquis, B. Mélès, M. Panza, J.-J. Szczeciniarz.
This workshop is dedicated to the memory of Mic Detlefsen, their colleague and friend
Organization Comitee : A. Arana, E. Haffner, B. Halimi (Dr du GDR), D. Rabouin

Thursday 14

  • 9:30 – 11:00 Patricia Blanchette (Univ. of Notre Dame)
    Mathematical Realisms
  • 11:30 – 13:00 Michael Roubach (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem)
    Numbers as Ideal Species : Husserlian and Contemporary Perspectives
  • 14:30 – 16:00 Paul Eldowney (University of Notre Dame)
    Toward Model-theoretic Logicism
  • 16:30 – 18:00 Julien Murzi & Brett Topey (University of Salzburg)
    Categoricity by convention

Friday 15

  • 9:30 – 11:00 Frédéric Patras (CNRS, Laboratoire J. A. Dieudonné)
    Quel structuralisme aujourd’hui ?
  • 11:30 – 13:00 Pierrot Seban (Univ. Jean Jaurès, Toulouse)
    Le synthétique a priori, le schématisme, et les pratiques diagrammatiques
  • 14:30 – 16:00 Sasa Popovic (University of Belgrade)
    « Un nouvel hommage réparateur » : historico-philosophical considerations concerning Veronese’s rectimétrie and the foundations of non-Archimedean geometry
  • 16:30 – 18:00 Arianna Betti (University of Amsterdam, ILLC)
    On Bolzano’s Real Numbers
  • 18:15 – 19:45 Meeting of the GDR “Philosophy of mathematics”

Saturday 16

  • 9:30 – 11:00 Tim Button (Cambridge University)
    Loving the universe
  • 11:30 – 13:00 Matteo Zicchetti (University of Bristol)
    The epistemological status of reflection principles


Friday 15, 14:00–17:00, Cité des sciences, 75019 Paris
The experience of techniques : collections, reconstructions, knowledge and know-how

: : The planetarium at Cité des Sciences et de l’Industrie

Denis Savoie (director of scientific mediation and of education of Universcience)



Friday 15, 16:15 – 18:15, Room 255, Building Olympe de Gouges
Meetings HPS of Paris Diderot

Michel Foucault, La sexualité. Cours donné à l’Université de Clermont-Ferrand (1964) suivi de Le discours de la sexualité. Cours donné à l’Université de Vincennes (1969) (Seuil, 2018)

Presented by the author : Claude-Olivier Doron (HPS, University Paris Diderot & SPHERE)



Monday 18, 9:30 – 15:30, Room Klimt, 366A
History and Philosophy of Mathematics [abs. online]

: : Applied mathematics

Session organized by Nicolas Michel (Univ. de Paris Diderot, SPHERE)

  • 10:00–11:15 Daniele Molinini (University of Lisbon)
    Applications and Applicabilities


Monday 18, 14:30–18:00, Centre Panthéon, Room 6
Prolepsis : πρόληψις : Program of research on precognitive knowledge in ancient philosophy

: : I : Prolepsis according to epicureans

Organisation, contact Stéphane Marchand (Univ. Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, Gramata–SPHERE)

  • Francesco Verde (Sapienza Univ. di Roma) 
    La prolessi di Epicuro : genesi materialistica e funzione epistemologica
  • Chiara Rover (Sapienza Univ. di Roma)
    Notitia/notities in Lucretius’ De rerum natura and the relationship with Epicurus’ prolepsis


Tuesday 19, 17:00–19:00, Room Rothko, 412B

History and Philosophy of Physics

  • Vincent Ardourel (IHPST, Paris)
    Irréversibilité et dérivations contemporaines de l’équation de Boltzmann


Wednesday 20, 9:30–13:00, Room Mondrian, 646A
Historical, philosophical and anthropological approaches to numbers, measurement and measurability [abs. online]

: : Numeracy systems and languages : historiography and critical approach

Session organized by C. Proust [abstracts online]

  • Karine Chemla (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Historiographie et histoire du système positionnel décimal en Chine
  • Jean-Jacques Glassner (CNRS) et Christine Proust (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Des nombres et des mots vus du Proche Orient ancien, quatrième millénaire avant notre ère


Wednesday 20, 13:30–16:30, Room Mondrian, 646A
ANR Mathesis

: : Leibniz & Euclid

  • Javier Echeverria (Universidad del País Vasco)
    Leibniz lecteur et critique d’Euclide : vers une géométrie leibnizienne
  • Vincenzo de Risi (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Leibniz Reader of Euclid : notes and commentaries on the Elements, 1679-1716


Thursday 21, 9:30 – 13:00, Room 371A
Mathematics 19th and 20eth, History and Philosophy [abs. online]

  • Gisele Secco (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria)
    The Four-Colour Theorem : old and new philosophical problems
  • François Lê (Université Lyon 1) 
    Sur le(s) genre(s) de Riemann et de Clebsch (1857-1882) [res.]


Thursday 21, 13:00–16:00, Room 324, Building Olympe de Gouges
Reading group of cuneiform mathematical texts [abs. online]
  • Adeline Reynaud (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Une série de problèmes mathématiques illustrés de la tablette MS 3052 (continued of 2018-2019)


Thursday 21, 14:00–17:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B
PHiS IA : Philosophy, History & Sociology of Artificial Intelligence [abs. online]

New seminar, a proposition of Benoît Duchemann, Jean-Pierre Llored et Jean-Jacques Szczeciniarz

: : Symbolic language processing and NLP connectionist

  • Laure Soulier (Pr d’IA, Paris 6 & LIP6)
    Le symbolique au service du connexionnisme et vice-versa : apprentissage de représentation augmenté, extraction d’information et bases de connaissances
  • Juan Luis Gastaldi (ETH Zürich, SPHERE)
    La revanche connexionniste : le succès des vecteurs des mots dans le traitement automatique du langage


Friday 22, 9:30–12:30, Room Mondrian, 646A
Mathematics from Ancient to Modern Age

  • Arilès Remaki (Univ. de Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Combinatoire et calcul différentiel chez Leibniz - analogie et approximation


Friday 22, 14:00–17:00, Building Sophie Germain, Room 1012
The experience of techniques : collections, reconstructions, knowledge and know-how

: : Experimental museology 2

  • Camilla Maiani (Musée Curie)
  • Yohann Guffroy (EPFL)


Friday 22, 14:30 – 17:30, Room Rothko, 412B
Averroes’s Cosmology : The Middle Commentary on the De Caelo of Aristotle

  • Edmond Mazet (University of Lille) 
    CMDC II,13-14 : Immobilité, situation et figure de la terre


Friday 29, 9:00–17:45, Centre Panthéon, Room 06, 12, place du Panthéon, 75005 Paris
2nd Study Day of the Multidisciplinary Thematic Network in SHS Genetics & Genomic Medicine
Steering group : C. Bourgain (Inserm, CERMES 3), C.-O. Doron (Univ. Paris Diderot, HPS), M. Dubois (CNRS, GEMASS), M. Gaille (CNRS, SPHERE), P. Huneman (CNRS, IHPST), E. Rial-Sebbag (Inserm, UMR 1027), C. Vassy (Univ. Paris 13, IRIS)

[free entrance with registration : rtpshsgenmedj19@sciencesconf.org]

  • 9:00 Welcome

9:30 : Introduction - Network and projects in progress

10:00–12:00 Session 1 : DNA tests and identities

  • Elsa Supiot (Droit privé, Université Panthéon Sorbonne / ISJPS)
    L’ADN traceur, un cadre juridique à construire
  • Pascal Ducourneau (Sociologie, Université de Franche Comté / LASA)
    Ce que la génétique fait à l’identité et vice versa. Repenser la critique de la « génétisation »

Discussant : Pierre Darlu (Génétique des populations, CNRS)

13:30-15:30 Session 2 : Genetics, populations and public health

  • Lucile Ruault (sociologie, Cermes3 / Ceraps)
    Au croisement de la génétique et de la santé publique : les tentatives de mise à l’agenda de la community genetics (années 1980-2000)
  • Sylvain Besle et Emilien Schultz (sociologie, Gustave Roussy / SESSTIM U1252)
    La régulation de l’accès à la médecine de précision en cancérologie

Discussant : Laurent Pasquier (génétique clinique / médicale, CHU Rennes / INSERM - Université de Caen U1086)

15:45-17:45 Session 3 : The environments of epigenetics

  • Alexandra Soulier (Philosophie des sciences et de la médecine, INSERM - Univ. Paul Sabatier UMR 1027)
    Le corps maternel, environnement de l’épigénome en développement
  • Séverine Louvel (Sociologie, PACTE - Sciences Po Grenoble et Institut Universitaire de France)
    Qu’y a-t-il dans un nom ? Les trois généalogies du social en épigénétique sociale

Discussant : Vincent Colot (biologie, ENS)



Friday 29, 14:00–17:00, Building Sophie Germain, Room 1012
The experience of techniques : collections, reconstructions, knowledge and know-how

: : Visual culture in the 19th century

  • Leslie Villaume (Centre Koyré)
  • Amandine Gabriac (Univ. de Paris)






OCTOBER 2019


M T W Th F
1 2 3 4
7 8 9 10 11
14 15 16 17 18
21 22 23 24 25
28 29 30 31
Venue at SPHere
To download the SPHERE events of this month

Monday 30 September – Tuesday 1rst October, Big Data Institute, Oxford
Comparative perspectives on ethical, legal and social issues of genomics in research and practice

UK-FR GENE Workshop [program online]

Steering committee : Ruth Horn (The Ethox Centre, WEH, Oxford), Marie Gaille (SPHERE, CNRS, University Paris Diderot), Michael Parker (The Ethox Centre, WEH, Oxford), Mark Bale (Genomics England), Hervé Chneiweiss (CNRS), Jennifer Merchant (University Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas), Anne Cambon-Thomsen (University of Toulouse, CNRS), Fiona Maleady-Crowe (Genomics)

Speakers : M. Bale (Genomics England) and Franck Lethimonnier (France Médecine Génomique), E. Dove (Univ. of Edinburgh), J. Buchanan (Univ. of Oxford), X. Guchet (Univ. of Technology of Compiègne), A. Soulier (Univ. of Uppsala), A. Clarke (Univ. of Cardiff), A. Lucassen (Univ. of Southampton), A. Hedgecoe (Univ. of Cardiff), C. Bourgain (INSERM), A. de Guerra (French Ministry of Solidarities and Health), M. Parker (Univ. of Oxford), A. Kerasidou (Univ. of Oxford), J. Merchant (Paris Univ. Pantheon-Assas), R. Horn (Univ. of Oxford), M. Gaille (CNRS, SPHERE, University Paris Diderot), C. Vassy (Univ. Paris 13)



Tuesday 1st, 9:30–12:30, Room Kandinsky, 631B
Seminar of the PhDs Students of SPHERE
  • Marie Lacomme (Univ. de Paris –Paris Diderot, SPHERE) 
    Qu’est-ce que la philosophie / l’histoire des sciences ?
  • Alexandra Pavlova (TU Wien)
    La philosophie des sciences et les méthodes formelles : la logique, peut-elle être un outil ainsi qu’un objet de la philosophie des sciences ?
  • Gautier Depambour (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Paradoxes en histoire des sciences : le cas du développement de l’optique quantique
  • Solange Haas (Univ. Paris 1, IHPST)
    Titre à venir


Monday 7, Room Kupka, 351A
Savoirs et terrain dans le champs de la santé : enjeux éthiques et épistémologiques
New Doctoral School Seminar ED 623 & ED 578, a proposal of Marie Gaille et Marta Spranzi
  • 9:30am-12am
    – « Tour de table »
    – Methodology Session on Qualitative Health Research
  • 13:30–17:00
    – 1:30pm-5pm
    – Presentation and discussion : Marie Sommier

– Presentation and discussion : Gilles Barroux

– Guest Reading : Jean-Marc Mouillie, author of L’Ethique du préférable partageable – Lecture du principisme, Paris, Les Belles Lettres, coll. Médecine et sciences humaines, 2019



Monday 7, 14:00–17:00, Room Gris, 734A
Reading Mathematical Texts
  • Karine Chemla (CNRS, SPHERE)
    Fondamental figures (on texts of Liu Yi, ca. 11th c.)


Friday 11, 14:00–17:00, Building Sophie Germain, Room 1012
The experience of techniques : collections, reconstructions, knowledge and know-how
: : Printing techniques
  • Annie Bocel and Nelly Gable, engravers of punches of the Imprimerie Nationale


Monday 14, 9:30 – 13:00, Room Klimt, 366A
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
: : Selection by mathematics and "nature of mathematics" Session organized by Charlotte de Varent (SPHERE) & Simon Decaens (Archives Henri Poincaré)
  • Sophie Cœuré (Univ. de Paris –Paris Diderot, en délégation à SPHERE)
    “Who’s afraid of a vector ?” Enjeux politiques français et transnationaux de la réforme des mathématiques modernes dans l’enseignement (années 1960-1980)


  Tuesday 15, 17:00–19:00, Room Rothko, 412B
History and Philosophy of Physics
  • Reinhardt Siegmund Schultze (Université d’Agder)
    Remarks on the history of the notion of “applied mathematics” and Richard von Mises’ contribution and understanding of that notion


Wednesday 30, 14:30, Institut Henri Poincaré, Room 314
Study Days in Honor of Michel Serfati
First of the two SD. Organisation : David Rabouin, Bruno Gagneux
&
IREM Paris, the Société d’Etudes Leibniziennes de Langue Française (SELLF),
the ANR Mathesis (Laboratoire SPHERE, CNRS-Université de Paris),
the Centre des Philosophies Modernes de la Sorbonne (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

14:30

  • Opening : Bruno Gagneux (IREM, Paris)
  • Sébastien Maronne (University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
    Les compas cartésiens

16:00 Break

  • Claire Schwartz (Université Paris-Ouest Nanterre)
    Leibniz et la modernité mathématique


Thursday 17, 14:00–17:00, Room Kandinsky, 631B
PHiS IA : Philosophy, History & Sociology of Artificial Intelligence

New seminar, a proposal of Benoît Duchemann (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE), Jean-Pierre Llored (chercheur associé à l’UMR SPHERE ; enseignant-chercheur en sciences humaines et sociales à l’Ecole Centrale de Casablanca, Maroc ; visiting teaching fellow au département de philosophie, Univ. of Bristol, Royaume-Uni ; visiting scholar au Linacre College, Université d’Oxford, Royaume-Uni) et Jean-Jacques Szczeciniarz (HPS, Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)

: : Inaugural Session



  Thursday 17, 13:00–16:00, Room 324, Building Olympe de Gouges
Reading group of cuneiform mathematical texts
  • Adeline Reynaud (Univ. Paris Diderot, SPHERE)
    Une série de problèmes mathématiques illustrés de la tablette MS 3052 (suite des séances 2018-2019)


Friday 18, 9:30–12:30, Building Sophie Germain, Room 1012
Mathematics from Ancient to Modern Age
  • Pierre Agéron (Univ. of Caen) :
    Le traité d’arithmétique d’Ibrāhīm al-Balīshṭār (v. 1575) : élaboration d’un hybride euro-islamique


Friday 18, 14:00–17:00, Building Sophie Germain, Room 1012
The experience of techniques : collections, reconstructions, knowledge and know-how

: : Expérimental museology 1

  • Jérôme Baudry (Centre d’histoire des sciences et des techniques de l’Ecole Polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne –EPFL) : https://museephysique.epfl.ch/


Wednesday 30, 14:30, Institut Henri Poincaré, Room 201
Study Days in Honor of Michel Serfati
Second of the two SD. Organisation : David Rabouin, Bruno Gagneux
& IREM Paris, the Société d’Etudes Leibniziennes de Langue Française (SELLF),
the ANR Mathesis (Laboratoire SPHERE, CNRS-Université de Paris),
the Centre des Philosophies Modernes de la Sorbonne (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

14:30

  • Opening : François Duchesneau (SELLF)
  • Siegmund Probst & Regina Stuber (Leibniz Archiv, Hanovre)
    Questions et problèmes concernant la nouvelle édition des Cogitationes privatae de Descartes dans l’édition de Leibniz : un rapport intermédiaire
  • Davide Crippa (Académie tchèque des sciences, Institut de philosophie)
    Autour de Leibniz et la notion de transcendance mathématique

16:30 Break

  • Roundtable with talks of : Simon Decaens (Archives Henri Poincaré & CNRS), Catherine Goldstein (IMJ–PRG ) & David Rabouin (CNRS, SPHERE, & ANR Mathesis)